Sunday, June 12, 2011

Happy Spring Layout for Papier

It's a hot, hot day! What more when i'm at an open wedding mid afternoon in my 'Baju kurung'!!! lol. Yup i sweat n spotting the shiniest face among the guest! Doesnt help when one have oily skin and sitting in a blazing hot sun! Hahaha. Ooowwhhh well that's wedding here in my country. Better get used to it, as i get older more weddings invitation to come! Hahaha...


Anyway, another back dated entry. This time it's for Papier. This month my dt kit is filled with BG Hello Luscious Collection. The papers are so pretty with flowers that's great for fussy cut and i'm given the doilie laser cut papers as well. Basically what i did with the background is to used the lace as masking and misted the top and bottom corners. The intricate design is simply gorgeous. Fussy cut the flowers and add stickers to my page. I'm done..all in a good 40 mins!


Yeah hate to say it but i scrap fast! Simply because i plan my page in advance before i start anything. I've got this habit of imagining what i would put into my page even while i'm driving, watching tv, shopping or like now browsing!.So u see i've already got a certain idea or visual of what i'm gonna do with them n all i need to do is execute. Only when i totally lost my mojo it would take hours to create a page. When that happens what i do is to divert my energy doing other than layout, most of the time a Mini Album.


So, next time if u run out of ideas for a page, try doing others instead, maybe an altered art, a canvas, or perhaps a lil sewing project. Anything to blow off steam is good!!! Really..it does help...:)))



5 comments:

Craftylicious said...

oh yikes! i hate being out there in the hot too! no kidding! lovely page gurl! I esp heart the masking and misting! :) and the 'white' space! ;) don't let the heat get to u and enjoy the wedding!! :)

Craftylicious said...

oooh I dun like being out there in the heat much either!! :( but don't let it get to u and enjoy the rest of the wedding gurl!! :) hehehe...lovely page! I esp heart the masking and misting!! and the 'white' space! ;)

Shona said...

beautiful, love the inking there....gorgeous colors

Blossom inch said...

cantek, love the masking, love the misting and lovely pic of your DD...yes it is hot today, drizzling like for 10 minutes and after that back to normal weather.

Lynnda Hosni said...

BEAUTIFUL masking job my dear friend.. you rocked!!! Awesome... hugs..xoxo