Friday, January 14, 2011

Creative Scrapper Sketch #138


A great day at Papier. Have u check their new arrival??? Tons of Hero Arts Stamps!!! I've gotta tell u i'm not a stamper at heart. Sometimes cant even get a decent image from stamping! lol. Most of the time i mess up my pages in the process of doing so. But i love stamps, even though i dont have a massive collection like some eerrrr i do keep a box or two. Well it's nothing compared to the die hard stamper out there! lol.


Well i've got my things today n can smile in my sleep. See i'm a simple girl...get me a paper n ur wish is my command! lol. Okay enough of rambling. I'm here to share this layout for the blog above. Pls note all papers are gifts that i got when i had my splurge at 'madewithlove' singapore. They handed me like 5 plactic bags fill with at least 5 pattern papers. So i just decided to be greedy n keep em all to myself! lol. Just for now, i might change my mind later.


I tried a different approach n play with plenty of colours, those die cut are courtesy of teacher jessy..thanks beb..*hugs*.i inked and add glossy n crackle accents to it. I didnt plan for this page it's just a moment kinda thing when i decided to go with the flow. Grab a few pieces of paper n start cutting n inking n plenty of mists. I'm happy with how it turns out. Next time i'd be doing the same. Dont think just get on with it!!! lol.


6 comments:

Lynnda Hosni said...

Bright Happy and FUN layout... love the circles...YAY... I see colors on your background... I love it.... good one Ame...hugs...xoxo

Blossom inch said...

Oh my my my...i just love this layout, papers here and there, misted here and there, die cuts here and there...wow! first time see fall in love already how la...canteknya!!! honestly this layout really look impressive to me, I like the way you did it, just go with the flow. You are right, next time I scrap I just go with the flow..thanks for sharing this fabulous work of yours! Cheers

Kirsty Vittetoe said...

FUN layout Amelia, you are very talented, I can't squeeze anything out of this sketch, I tried.....

FARAH YASMIN said...

cute,fun and colorful..love it so much!

phatgurl said...

i love this, enuff said ;-)

Elliam said...

inspiring layout!