Saturday, May 28, 2011

Last piece before getaway




Finally school holiday is here!!!! Oohhh what a relief! Dont know abt u ladies but seriously i find doing house chores is dead tiring and it's a never ending business. Everyday same ol same ol, laundry, cleaning, ironing and caring for kids is taking a toll on me. Perhaps because my kids still depend on me. Basically i had to do everything from bathing to feeding, homework, school bags, uniforms, pee n poo too!!! Omg seriously i hardly have time for myself even showering is never a piece of mind when they constantly fight!!!
Aarrgghhh lucky thing my maid is coming back soon! I am waiting for her arrival before i could take a breather. I am about to lose my mind and temper too!

So i hope things would be better once we're back from holidays. I need a big break!!! Lol. Anyway, here's 3 lo that i did with a limited time on hand and amidst the children tantrum!!! Gotta say it lacks serious mojo!!! I just need to de stress myself and basically just scrap nonsense. All layout is using my May calico kit.
I wonder how other mommies without helper cope? Perhaps not having to clean a 3000sq ft hse helps too!!
Yup all on my own with 4 bedroom n 4 bath, courtyard, backyard and porch included! Hhhmmm i should reward myself with a supermom@woman crown!

Oohhh sorry for the long ramble too..i'm just...tired.

6 comments:

annieambriel said...

Lovely LOs..

Have a fab hols.. have fun..

hugs...

Mazlina said...

hey there supermom! :))
hope you're coping well.. sure bleh punyerrrrr...

lovely layouts.. lovely misting.. incredible you still have time to scrap! :) HUGS

Blossom inch said...

I love the white spaces in each layouts and I would take few days or weeks to produce 3 layouts...but you did it in a jiff. Good job and thanks for sharing!

Lynnda Hosni said...

Beautiful layouts Ame... all 3 are just awesome... no sign of any nonsense or lack of MOJO!!!...You rocked babe...!!!Im glad you are on holiday now!!! take a breather... and enjoy sunshine coast!!!Am sure you all will of course... YAY maid is coming back !!! Good Grief... can you imagine ME... HA Ha HA... hugs...xoxo...

Kirsty Vittetoe said...

You are an amazing woman/mom, have young kids that still need a lot of care, a huge house to take care of, and yet you produced lots and lots of beautiful work, you are super woman!!!

Craftylicious said...

gurl your layouts are gorgeous! i dun see no signs of mojolessness la!! :) they're pretty as always! have a fab holiday dear!! :)