Wednesday, February 3, 2010

Tuesday 2nd Feb 2010

:
Tuesday activities is pretty much the same drill as before. We'll meet to craft, chat, eat and laugh. It is indeed a good theraphy for mothers like us! A time away from the kids just to blow off steam before our routine takes over. I love motherhood but i also like to keep myself insane..hahaha. Mind u but with a 6 n 2 yrs old at home, things can be a little chaotic if u know what i mean. So a bit of me time is needed and too precious to be wasted. I'm sure acik nah feels the same way and that's why she's more than happy to join me for our once a week activities.
;
:
yesterday we played with felt flowers, prima flowers, stamping, distress ink and crackle paint. I'm always excited to find new things to do. Those felt fabrics is wonderful n as of now we only have the flower template to play with and hopefully more shapes in the coming weeks. We're quite lucky yesterday as yen (my Nachos partner n photographer) was around to snap some photos. Ooohh i just love the pics!!! He does product n event shoot as well. Let me know if anyone interested? hahaha...
:
:
Hopefully we cud meet again next week! Acik nah pls pray for ur 'bibik' to stay..despite being 'pemalas' u know we both need her!!! hahaha...
:


7 comments:

Lybeau said...

great sis...of course we ME time... I definitely one of them even I only have one... teehee...thanks for tips to make the flower petals...I just purchased the paint, distress ink & mod podge...InshaAllah we try soon...
yes...there are couple of classes here, get-together-slumber-party for craft lovers...maybe i should join...
keep going...thumbs up for both of you...xxoo

Amelia Khalik said...

Lybeau..yeah sis, dont think i can do without my 'me time'...hahaha. Anyway u shud try to participate and meet other scrappers, u'll be amazed at what kind of inspiration u'll get..;)

Mazlina said...

hi amelia.. nice to meet you the other day!!! and thanks for the lovely comments you left on my blog.. wow, i love your work too.. full of wonderful colors.. very crafty indeed!!

how lucky that you can craft every week with a friend.. i wish i can do that too!! eh, is by any chance you leave in shah alam? tot that we went to nachos SACC.. hehe

Amelia Khalik said...

Hi mazlina. Yup i'm staying somewhere in shah alam. u too??? and the next time u wanna come to Nachos do let me know..hehehe :)

naddy said...

cool flowers! :)

Mazlina said...

yeah!! i always go to SACC too.. next time maybe we can scrap together2 too!

Amelia Khalik said...

Naddy..tq beb..still senget2 blom betul lagi tuh..hehehe

Maz..yeah why not..best gak belajar from sifu2 nie..nanti bila free2 let me know yea..:)