Thursday, April 14, 2011

Chubby Alif Layout for Scrappin Studio


Hey everyone, oohhh i've been immersed in so much lately, mini album, altered canvas n layouts! I'm rushing to finish few comission work simply because my maid is taking her 2 mths leave soon! She's planning to go by 23rd but today she changed her mind n instead she'll be leaving by end of the month. Pphhewww such a relief!! So i dont hv to rush those 17 layouts in a few days!!!


Okay on to these piece. I was again trying to perfect my white space concept and i think studio calico kit is basically design to do just that! lol. Seriously, i cannot achieve this kinda style with sketches, which is always full of layering n embellishment. So i decided this kit is flexible enough just to have a single or multiple of smaller photos and space at the same time.


In fact my remaining layout with this kit will only be that..lots n lots of space!!! Hahaha. I hope u like my attempt at simplicity. I'm in a phase y'all..oohhh well that's just me..creating with lots n lots of style!!! I love to try every single thing! No hard rules, i'm having fun...:)))




8 comments:

Sabrina said...

Amelia, I really like empty spaces like this. It is still sufficient to make your layout stands out. Well done!! Good luck in taking over the house work. Make sure you will be rewarded more than you should. lol. xoxo.

Mariam said...

Cutenya Alif! Love your layout. I too try various styles. I love them all.

Kirsty Vittetoe said...

Gorgeous layout, I have been seeing a lot this "empty space" layout, this one is lovely, that inspired me to try one soon!

Lynnda Hosni said...

Well Ame... one thing I can say.... YOu rocked the space and simplicity!!!I heart this layout a ton!!!..Alif so cute!!!...hugs...xoxo

Blossom inch said...

love the white space...fun to explore new technique. thanks for sharing!

Mazlina said...

ahhhh mmg chubby nyerrrr.. nak cobit!! love the negative spaces.. complement the pics very well..

KrissyClarkMcKee said...

Adorable - fantastic design and use of white space!

Craftylicious said...

such a cute pic of alif!!! :) love the empty space gurl!! :)